Tag ArchivesPersonal information
Privacy Policy

A Privacy Policy – why you should have one

In a digital age, Clients are a lot more aware of what happens with their personal information. It is therefore imperative that businesses communicate clearly how they handle this information. This is where a Privacy Policy comes in. In this article we will examine why it is not only a legal requirement to have such […]

Read full story
social media influencer

The GDPR and Privacy Policies – Make sure you are compliant!

Many people have received the following notification, “We’ve changed our Privacy Policy” in recent weeks. This has all been in response to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which took effect on 25 May 2018. These regulations are not only applicable to businesses in the European Union (hereinafter “the EU”) but also to […]

Read full story

What Does “PROCESSING” Personal Information Really Mean?

As set out in our January 2014 article,  the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 or “POPI” (hereafter referred to as either “POPI” or the “Act”) dictates that personal information should be processed lawfully in order for businesses to comply with the provisions of the Act. This article will be the first in a […]

Read full story

The General Aspects Businesses Need to Know About the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)

Introduction The protection of personal information Act or “POPI” (which was gazetted in November 2013) is aimed at regulating the use of and the safeguarding of such information. Importantly affected businesses and persons have 12 months from the effective date (which is still to be announced) to comply. This means that businesses have to establish […]

Read full story